Bringing transparency to federal inspections
[…] Surgery is also the diagnostic or therapeutic treatment of conditions or disease processes by any instruments causing localized alteration or transposition of live human tissue which includes lasers, ultrasound, ionizing radiation, scalpels, probes and needles. The tissue can be cut, burned, vaporized, frozen, sutured, probed or manipulated by closed reductions...(reference CMS State Operations Manual, Appendix L, effective 5/18/09).
California Business and Professions Code Section 2051 authorized the holder of a physician's and surgeon's certificate (license) to sever or penetrate the tissues of human beings. Section 2052 stated, "Any person who practices or attempts to practice, ... who diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes for any ailment, blemish, deformity, disease, disfigurement, disorder, injury...without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate as provided in this chapter, or without being authorized to perform such act pursuant to a certificate obtained in accordance with some other provision of law, is guilty of a misdemeanor." California State laws (AB3 filed 10/10/07 for physician assistants, B&P 2725 for licensed nurse categories) permit delegation of physician tasks only to a few licensing categories.