Bringing transparency to federal inspections
[…] However, in a policy titled "Nutrition Support - TF/TPN," revised 11/6/08, the policy documented that "tube feedings (TF) and TPN (total parenteral nutrition) are ordered by the physician or by the registered dietitian (RD) by written, telephone or verbal order from the physician." The procedure documented, "the physician or RD under direction from the physician writes the nutrition support order in the medical record using the approved formulary."
Review on 1/26/10 of the California State Business & Professions Code (B&P) section 2586 (a) documented that the RD scope of practice was "on referral by a health care provider authorized to prescribe dietary treatment, provide nutritional and dietary counseling, conduct nutritional and dietary assessments, and develop nutritional and dietary treatments, including therapeutic diets. The services described in this subdivision may be termed 'medical nutritional therapy.'" The B&P Code did not list nursing assessment and monitoring, administration of intravenous biochemical compounds and medications, or care and management of intravenous catheters as part of the RD scope of practice.