Bringing transparency to federal inspections
[…] This sign was hung fairly high on the wall ( approximately above 5 feet); the font size appeared small.
At the time of observation, surveyor was unable to read the printed words on the sign related to "It's the LAW" section ( EMTALA verbiage).
During an interview with Staff ID-H, ER nurse, at the time of observation, she was unable to read the words on the sign.
They were both standing directly underneath the sign an looking up toward the sign.
Record review of Medicare Provider Agreement [Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 42 CFR 489.20(q) ] "requires a hospital to post conspicuously a sign(s) specifying the rights of individuals under section 1867 of the Act with respect to examination and treatment for emergency medical conditions and women in labor and to indicate whether or not the hospital participates in the Medicaid program. The letters within the signs must be clearly readable at a distance of 20 feet or the expected vantage point of the emergency departments clients..".
Tag No.: A2404
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to: