Bringing transparency to federal inspections
[…] Medical record review was conducted by the surveyor and the QIC on 05/31/2023 at 11:34 A.M. The surveyor had identified that Patient #2 and Patient #3 no longer had the capacity to make their own medical decisions, during their respective hospital admissions.
The policy titled "Advance Directives and Palliative Care: Health Care Proxy, MOLST," last reviewed 01/2023, states under section 6J, "As stated by Massachusetts General Law Section 201D, "The authority of a health care agent shall begin after a determination is made, pursuant to the provisions of this section, that the principal lacks the capacity to make or to communicate health care decisions. Such determination shall be made by the attending physician according to accepted standards of medical judgment.