Bringing transparency to federal inspections
[…] On June 27, 2012 at 11:20 a.m., when asked to for the vital signs and pain assessment, Employee 1 reviewed the electronic record and stated there was no pain assessment when vital signs were taken upon discharge.
A review of the facility's Pain Assessment! Pain Management policy indicated that all patients admitted to the hospital emergency room or acute care setting would have a pain assessment done as the fifth vital sign. The pain assessment would be documented on the emergency room record along with the vital signs.
According to the Health and safety Code, Section 1254.7 (b) Pain Assessment and Treatment, "Every health facility licensed pursuant to this chapter shall, as a condition of licensure, include pain as an item to be assessed at the same time as vital signs are taken. The health facility shall ensure that pain assessment is performed in a consistent manner that is appropriate to the patient. The pain assessment shall be noted in the in a patient's chart in a manner consistent with other vital signs."
Tag No.: C0221
Based on observation, interview and document review, the facility failed to ensure that any construction or alteration of the facility, was in conformance with Title 24, California Administrative Code.