HospitalInspections.org
[…] ----------
Based on review of medical records, hospital policy and interviews with key staff on March 10 and 11, 2013, it was determined that the CAH failed to protect patient ' s rights as required by "Rules for the Licensing of Hospitals," Section 3.2 "Patient Rights in Critical Access Hospitals" which stated that a critical access hospital must protect patient rights and comply with the Condition of Participation contained in: 42 C.F.R.:

1. Subsection 482.13(e) which states; "All patients have the right to be free from physical or mental abuse, and corporal punishment. All patients have the right to be free from restraint or seclusion, of any form, imposed as a means of coercion, discipline, convenience, or retaliation by staff. Restraint or seclusion may only be imposed to ensure the immediate physical safety of the patient, a staff member, or others and must be discontinued at the earliest possible time."


2. Subsection 482.13(e)(3) - "The type or technique of restraint or seclusion used must be the least restrictive intervention that will be effective to protect the patient, a staff member, or others from harm."


3. Subsection 482.13(e)(8) - "Unless superseded by State law that is more restrictive --
(i) Each order for restraint or seclusion used for the management of violent or self-destructive behavior that jeopardizes the immediate physical safety of the patient, a staff member, or others may only be renewed in accordance with the following limits for up to a total of 24 hours:
A. 4 hours for adults 18 years of age or older;
B. 2 hours for children and adolescents 9 to 17 years of age; or
C. 1 hour for children under 9 years of age."


4. Subsection 482.13(e)(16)(v) - "The patient's response to the intervention(s) used, including the rationale for continued use of the intervention."

Findings include:

A review of Policy NGN R-3, Title: " POLICY/PROCEDURE/ CARE STANDARD FOR THE USE OF RESTRAINTS " was conducted.
a.