HospitalInspections.org
[…] An informed consent requires that, with your consent, you are adequately informed as to the nature and consequences of the procedure, the reasonable risks, benefits, and purposes of the procedure, and alternative procedures available."
Review of the facility's "Clients Rights and Responsibilities" policy, effective 2/09, revealed that a denial of clients rights report shall be initiated when rights described in NRS 433.534 are denied. (According to NRS 433.534, "The rights of a client enumerated in this chapter must not be denied except to protect the client's health and safety or to protect the health and safety of others, or both. Any denial of those rights in any facility must be entered in the client's record of treatment, and notice of the denial must be forwarded to the administrative officer of the facility...")
Review of Policy #2.002 - "Reporting of Denial of Rights" - revealed it was the policy of Mental Health Services to review all denial of rights of consumers within the division and to forward Denial of Rights forms to the Mental Health and Developmental Services Commission for its approval.