HospitalInspections.org
[…] An interview was conducted with CM #1 on 11/02/22 at 9:30 a.m. Regarding the investigation involving Patient #1, CM #1 stated, "There was a question of the legality of [Patient #1's] MPOA because [Patient #1] had signed the MPOA. The MPOA was flagged which caused the legal department to get involved. The legal department viewed the MPOA and determined it was not a legal document since it was not dated. At that point since there was no MPOA on file, a HCS was appointed and the forms was completed for [Patient #1] and put on file."

Review of West Virginia Code, Chapter 48, Article 2, Section 101 (Domestic Relations) revealed it states: "Every marriage in this state must be solemnized under a marriage license issued by a clerk of the county commission in accordance with the provisions of this article. If a ceremony of marriage is performed without a license, the attempted marriage is void, and the parties do not attain the legal status of husband and wife."

§16-30-8. Selection of a surrogate.
(a) When a person is or becomes incapacitated, the attending physician or the advanced nurse practitioner with the assistance of other health care providers as necessary, shall select, in writing, a surrogate.