The information below comes from the statement of deficiencies compiled by health inspectors and provided to AHCJ by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services. It does not include the steps the hospital plans to take to fix the problem, known as a plan of correction. For that information, you should contact the hospital, your state health department or CMS. Accessing the document may require you to file a Freedom of Information Request. Information on doing so is available here.

ADVENTHEALTH ORLANDO 601 E ROLLINS ST ORLANDO, FL 32803 April 28, 2015
VIOLATION: INFECTION CONTROL OFFICER RESPONSIBILITIES Tag No: A0749
Based on observation, interview and review of the hospital policy, the infection control officer did not ensure a sanitary environment and compliance with the policy for cleaning the glucometer after patient use for 1 of 2 sampled patients who had a blood glucose fingerstick done (#5).

Findings:

On 4/28/15 at 12:20 PM , patent care technician (PCT) A obtained a fingerstick glucose from patient #5. She placed the glucometer on the bed linen next to the patient who was in bed. After obtaining the sample of blood, the PCT left the patient's room and into the hallway where she placed the glucometer on her cart.

At approximately 12:30 PM on 4/28/15, she was asked if she had completed this task and said yes. She did not immediately clean the glucometer. The glucometer is considered a shared patient care object. When asked if she would clean the glucometer, she replied, "No, the patient is not on isolation precautions." Present during this observation was the risk manager and the nurse manager for that unit.

Review of hospital policy 500.102A, reviewed on 8/12/14, for "Glucometer Care Between Patients" read that there shall be monitoring for compliance with all policies, procedures, protocols and other infection control program requirements. Under "Cleaning and Disinfection of Shared Patient Care Equipment", the policy read, "Florida Hospital approved cleaning and disinfection solution wipes, PPE (personal protective equipment) as appropriate. 1. Shared patient care objects must be cleaned/disinfected immediately following use to ensure safe storage and use on subsequent patients...."